Communication & External Affairs Committee

Chairperson Nikoleta Traykova (BG)
Members at large  

Michele Bertolotto (IT)
Julia Camps Herrero (ES)
Magnus A. Lúðvíksson (IS)
Tetyana Yalynska (UA)

ESR President  Lorenzo E. Derchi (IT)
ESR 2nd Vice-President Regina Beets-Tan (NL)
Director of ESOR (ex-officio, non-voting) Valerie Vilgrain (FR)
ESR Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) Peter Baierl (AT)

Chairperson
Nicola Bedlington
European Patients Forum (EPF)

Vice-Chairperson
Nikoleta Traykova, Chairperson of the ESR Communication and External Affairs Committee

Representatives of pan-European patient organisations
Judy Birch
Pelvic Pain Support Network (PPSN)

Erik Briers
Europa Uomo (European Prostate Cancer Coalition)

Birgit Bauer
European Multiple Sclerosis Platform (EMSP)

Nancy Van Hoylandt
European Federation of Neurological Associations (EFNA)

Cheryl Cruwys
Dense Breast Info

Caroline Justich
(no affiliation)

Dominique Carrié
(radiologist, guest at ECR meetings)

ESR 2nd Vice-President
Regina Beets-Tan

ESR Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson
Adrian P. Brady

ESR National Societies Committee Chairperson
Andrea Rockall

ESR Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee Chairperson
Alexandre Krainik

European Federation of Radiographer Societies (EFRS)
Vasilis Syrgiamiotis

The ESR Patient Advisory Group (ESR-PAG) was launched during the ECR in March 2013.

The group is chaired by a patient representative, and the Chairperson of the ESR Communication and External Affairs Committee serves as vice-chairperson.

The goal of ESR-PAG is to bring together patients, the public and imaging professionals in order to positively influence advances in the field of medical imaging to the benefit of European patients.

Please click here for more information.

ECR Programme Planning Committee

Chairperson (President) Boris Brkljačić, Zagreb/HR
Deputy Chairperson (1st Vice-President)  Michael Fuchsjäger, Graz/AT
President of the preceding congress Lorenzo E. Derchi, Genoa/IT
ESR Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) Peter Baierl, Vienna/AT
Chairperson of the Finance and Internal Affairs Committee (ex-officio, non-voting) Deniz Akata, Ankara/TR
Chairperson of the Education Committee (ex-officio, non-voting) Carlo Catalano, Rome/IT
Chairperson (1st Vice-President)  Michael Fuchsjäger, Graz/AT
Deputy Chairperson (2nd Vice-President)  Regina Beets-Tan, Amsterdam/NL
President of the preceding congress Boris Brkljačić, Zagreb/HR
ESR Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting) Peter Baierl, Vienna/AT
Chairperson of the Finance and Internal Affairs Committee (ex-officio, non-voting) Deniz Akata, Ankara/TR
Chairperson of the Education Committee (ex-officio, non-voting)

Carlo Catalano, Rome/IT

Education Committee

Chairperson Carlo Catalano (IT)
ESR 2nd Vice-President Regina Beets-Tan (NL)
Chairperson of the Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Alexandre Krainik (FR)
Chairperson of the National Societies Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Andrea Rockall (UK)
Chairperson of the Quality, Safety and Standards Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Adrian P. Brady (IE)
Chairperson of the e-Learning Subcommittee (ex-officio) Sue Barter (UK)
Chairperson of the Radiology Trainees Forum (RTF) Subcommittee (ex-officio) Maja Marolt-Mušič (SI)
Chairperson of the Undergraduate Education Subcommittee (ex-officio) Vicky Goh (UK)
ESOR Director (ex-officio, non-voting member) Valérie Vilgrain (FR)
EDiR Scientific Director (ex-officio) Laura Oleaga (ES)
ETAP 2.0 Scientific Director (ex-officio) Dragos Negru (RO)
Four members at large Miguel Souto Bayarri (ES)
Winnifred van Lankeren (NL)
Giulia Zamboni (IT)
Ulrike Attenberger (DE)
Armenia Narek Matinyan Austria Helmut Prosch
Belarus Elvira Malevich Belgium Maryam Shahabpour
Bosnia & Herzegovina Vesna Sarajlic Bulgaria Nikoleta Traikova
Croatia Damir Štimac Cyprus Maria Tsitskari
Czech Republic Vlastimil Válek Denmark Mette Ramsdal Poulsen
Estonia Jaanika Kumm Finland Erkki Svedström
France Alain Luciani Georgia Dudana Gachechiladze
Germany Fabian Bamberg Greece Kiriakos Stringaris
Hungary Pal Kaposi Iceland Magnus Ludviksson
Ireland Anthony Ryan Israel Diana Gaitini
Italy Fabrizio Calliada Kazakhstan Saule Mukhametzhanova
Kosovo Serbeze Kabashi-Muçaj Latvia Maija Radzina
Lithuania Saulius Lukosevicius Malta Luise Reichmuth
The Netherlands Winnifred van Lankeren North Macedonia Nadica Mitreska
Norway Johan Castberg Hellund Poland Andrzej Cieszanowski
Portugal Filipe Caseiro Alves Romania Radu Baz
Russia Natalia Rubtsova Serbia Viktorija Vučaj Ćirilović
Slovakia Viera Lehotská Slovenia Vladka Salapura
Spain Luis Gorospe Sweden Mattias Bjarnegård
Switzerland Jens Bremerich Turkey Süreyya Özbek
Ukraine Tatyana Arsenidze United Kingdom William Ramsden
Uzbekistan  Bakhityor Akhmedov    

 

CIRSE Otto Van Delden Rossi ESCR Christian Loewe
ESER Raffaella Basilico ESGAR Christoph Zech
ESHI Gerald Antoch ESHNR Martin G. Mack
ESMRMB Johan Wikström ESNR Johan van Goethem
ESOI  Melvin D'Anastasi ESPR Maria Raissaki
ESSR Carlo Martinoli ESTI Walter De Wever
ESUR Harriet Thoeny EUSOBI Marc Lobbes
EuSoMII Erik Ranschaert    

Subcommittees

Finance and Internal Affairs Committee

Chairperson Deniz Akata, Ankara/TR
Chairperson of the ESR Board of Directors Lorenzo E. Derchi, Genoa/IT
ESR President Boris Brkljačić, Zagreb/HR
ESR 1st Vice-President Michael Fuchsjäger, Graz/AT
ESR 2nd Vice-President  Regina Beets-Tan, Amsterdam/NL
ESR Past-President Bernd Hamm, Berlin/DE
ESR Executive Director Peter Baierl, Vienna/AT

National Societies Committee

Chairperson Andrea Rockall (UK)
ESR President Boris Brkljačić (HR)
ESR 1st Vice-President Michael Fuchsjäger (AT)
ESR 2nd Vice-President Regina Beets-Tan (NL)
Director of ESOR(ex-officio, non-voting) Valerie Vilgrain (FR)
ALBANIA Arben Rroji ARMENIA Kostan Galumyan
AUSTRIA Klaus A. Hausegger BELARUS Irina Abelskaya
BELGIUM Geert M. Villeirs BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Haris Huseinagic
BULGARIA Milan Totev CROATIA Damir Miletić
CYPRUS Chyrsa Tziakouri Shiakalli CZECH REPUBLIC Jiří Ferda
DENMARK Charlotte Trampedach ESTONIA Rein Raudsepp
FINLAND Jaakko Niinimäki FRANCE Jean-François Méder
GEORGIA George Tsivtsivadze GERMANY Gerald Antoch
GREECE Ioannis Tsitouridis HUNGARY Ervin Berényi
ICELAND Maríanna Garðarsdóttir IRELAND Niall Sheehy
ISRAEL Jacob Sosna ITALY Roberto Grassi
KAZAKHSTAN Raushan I. Rakhimzhanova KOSOVO Ilir Ahmetgjekaj
KYRGYZSTAN Gennady Minenkov LATVIA Maija Radzina
LITHUANIA  Algidas Basevicius LUXEMBOURG Yves Lasar
NORTH MACEDONIA Nadica Mitreska MALTA Adrian Mizzi
MOLDOVA Maxim Crivceanschi MONTENEGRO Zanka Cerovic
THE NETHERLANDS Peter Wensing NORWAY Helga Brøgger
POLAND Andrzej Cieszanowski PORTUGAL Antonio J. Madureira
ROMANIA Bogdan Valeriu Popa RUSSIA Valentin Sinitsyn
SERBIA Ruzica Maksimović SLOVAKIA Viera Lehotská
SLOVENIA Maja Marolt Mušič SPAIN Pablo Valdés Solís
SWEDEN Henriettae Stahlbrandt SWITZERLAND Hatem Alkadhi
TURKEY Tuncay Hazirolan UKRAINE Tatyana Yalinskaya
UNITED KINGDOM Jeanette Dickson UZBEKISTAN Marat Khodjibekov

Subcommittees

Publications Committee

Chairperson Marion Smits
Editor-in-Chief of "European Radiology" Yves Menu
Editor-in-Chief of "Insights into Imaging"  Luis Martí-Bonmatí
Editor-in-Chief of "European Radiology Experimental" Francesco Sardanelli
Editor-in-Chief of "ESR@Work" Andrea G. Rockall
Editor-in-Chief of "ESR News" Panos Prassopoulos
Editor-in-Chief of "EURORAD" Olle Ekberg
Editor of EPOS Ioana G. Lupescu
ESR Executive Director Peter Baierl
Chairperson of the ESR Board of Directors Lorenzo E. Derchi
2nd Vice-President Regina Beets-Tan
Chairperson of the Finance & Internal Affairs Committee (ex-officio, non-voting) Deniz Akata

Quality, Safety and Standards Committee

Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members at Large Charikleia Triantopoulou
Viera Lehotská
Elisabeth Schouman-Claeys
Ritva Vanninen
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Audit and Standards David Howlett
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on eHealth and Informatics Elmar Kotter
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Radiation Protection Franz Kainberger
Chairperson of the Imaging Referral Guidelines Subcommittee Myriam Hunink
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Ultrasound Dirk Clevert
EMA Expert (co-opted member) Olivier Clément
ESR 2nd Vice-President Regina Beets-Tan
Chairperson of the Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Alexandre Krainik
Chairperson of the National Societies Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Andrea Rockall
Chairperson of the Education Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Carlo Catalano
ARMENIA Gegham Aghabekyan AUSTRIA Helmut Schöllnast
BELARUS Aleg Baranovski BELGIUM Martijn Grieten
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Svjetlana Jefić BULGARIA Boyan Balev
CROATIA Zoran Brnić CYPRUS Chrysa Tziakouri
CZECH REPUBLIC Hynek Mírka DENMARK Annika Langkilde
ESTONIA Elina Reedi FINLAND Touko Kaasalainen
FRANCE Alexandre Krainik GEORGIA Mikheil Okujava
GERMANY Philip Wiggermann GREECE Konstantinos Lymperopoulos
HUNGARY Evin Berényi ICELAND Marianna Gardarsdottir
IRELAND John Feeney ISRAEL Sigal Tal
ITALY Paolo Sartori KAZAKHSTAN Zhanar Kozhakhmetova
KOSOVO Ardian Biçaku LATVIA Mara Epermane
LITHUANIA Jurate Dementaviciene MACEDONIA Kristina Mitreska
MALTA Kelvin Cortis THE NETHERLANDS Herman Pieterman
NORWAY Peter Lauritzen POLAND Elżbieta Jurkiewicz
PORTUGAL Hugo Marques ROMANIA Sorin Dudea
RUSSIA Elena Matkevich SERBIA Jelena Kovač
SLOVAKIA Kamil Zeleňák SLOVENIA Maja Marolt Mušič
SPAIN Pablo Valdés Solis SWEDEN Peter Hochbergs
SWITZERLAND Elmar Merkle TURKEY Mustafa Özmen
UKRAINE Andrii Mangov UNITED KINGDOM Christopher Hammond
UZBEKISTAN Yulduz M. Khodjibekova    

 

CIRSE Michele Rossi ESCR Charles Peebles
ESER Fabian Mück ESGAR Nikolaos Kartalis
ESHI Osman Ratib ESHNR Timothy Beale
ESMRMB Siegfried Trattnig ESNR Alex Rovira
ESOI  Sofia Gourtsoyianni ESPR Claudio Granata
ESSR Christian Pfirrmann ESTI Mark Wielpütz
ESUR Jane Belfield EUSOBI Catherine Colin
EuSoMII Sergey Morozov    

Subcommitees

Research Committee

Chairperson
Marc Dewey (DE)

EIBIR Scientific Director
Gabriel P. Krestin (NL)

Four Members at Large
Ferdia Gallagher (GB)
Luís Curvo Semedo (PT)
Ružica Maksimović (RS)
Anne Cotten (FR)

RTF representative (co-opted)
Žiga Snoj (SI)

ESR 2ⁿᵈ Vice-President
Regina Beets-Tan (NL)

Chairperson of the European Imaging Biomarkers Alliance - EIBALL (ex-officio full member)
Nandita deSouza (GB)

Co-opted members with focus on collaboration with BBMRI-ERIC
Emanuele Neri (IT)
Aad van der Lugt (NL)

Deputy User Co-Chair of IHE-Europe (invited)
Peter Mildenberger (DE)

 

 

 

Armenia Kostan Galumyan Austria Gerlig Widmann
Belarus Vladimir Akinfeyev Belgium Rodrigo Salgado
Bosnia & Herzegovina Marijana Karlovic-Vidakovic Bulgaria Gueorgui Hadjidekov
Croatia Gordana Ivanac Cyprus Eleni Eracleous
Czech Republic Tomas Andrasina Denmark Kristoffer Lindskov Hansen
Estonia Pilvi Ilves Finland Ritva Vanninen
France Loïc Boussel Georgia Mikheil Baramia
Germany Jörg Barkhausen Greece Apostolos Karantanas
Hungary Peter Bogner Iceland Marianna Gardarsdottir
Ireland Owen J. O'Connor Israel Arye Blachar
Italy Gianpaolo Carrafiello Kazakhstan Tairkhan Dautov
Kosovo Flamur Mushica Latvia Ardis Platkajis
Lithuania Algidas Basevicius Malta Melvin D'Anastasi
Moldova To be confirmed The Netherlands Hildo J. Lamb
North Macedonia Sonja Nikolova Norway Per Kristian Hol
Poland Agata Majos Portugal Teresa Margarida Cunha
Romania Mihai Lesaru Russia Veronika Gazhonova
Serbia Ruža Stević Slovakia Jana Mistinova
Slovenia Katarina Šurlan Popović Spain Antonio Luna Alcala
Sweden Pia Maly Sundgren Switzerland Hatem Alkadhi
Turkey A. Utku Senol Ukraine Nataliya Deresh
United Kingdom Vicky Goh Uzbekistan Muzaffar Maksudov

 

CIRSE Konstantinos Katsanos ESCR Marco Francone
ESER Elizabeth Dick ESGAR Steve Halligan
ESHIMT Thomas Beyer ESHNR Sotirios Bisdas
ESMRMB Tim Leiner ESNR Pia Maly Sundgren
ESOI Vincent Vandecaveye ESPR Owen J. Arthurs
ESSR Franz Kainberger ESTI Marie-Pierre Revel
ESUR Laurence Rocher EUSOBI Pascal Baltzer
EuSoMII Wiro Niessen

Subcommittees

Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee

Chairperson
Alexandre Krainik
ESGAR representative
Regina Beets-Tan
ESR President
Boris Brkljačić
ESHI-MT representative
Thomas Beyer
ESR 1st Vice-President
Michael Fuchsjäger
ESHNR representative
Agnieszka Trojanowska
ESR 2nd Vice-President
Regina Beets-Tan
ESMRMB representative
Marion Smits
Chairperson of the Education Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member)
Carlo Catalano
ESNR representative
Johan Van Goethem
Chairperson of the Quality, Safety and Standards Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member)
Adrian P. Brady
ESOI representative
Andrea Laghi
Chairperson of the Research Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member)
Marc Dewey
ESPR representative
Karen Rosendahl
Director of the European School of Radiology (ESOR, ex-officio, non-voting member)
Valerie Vilgrain
ESSR representative
Alberto Vieira
ESR Executive Director (ex-officio, non-voting member)
Peter Baierl
ESTI representative
Fergus Gleeson
CIRSE representative
Afshin Gangi
ESUR representative
Marie-France Bellin
ESCR representative
Jens Bremerich
EUSOBI representative
Julia Camps-Herrero
ESER representative
Elizabeth Dick
EuSoMII representative
Erik Ranschaert