Welcome to ECR Arts & Culture!

The European Society of Radiology is proud and happy to present you with an extensive and distinguished cultural programme for your time at ECR 2017.

Vienna fulfils anew its reputation as cultural capital of the world, providing a boundless variety of artistic endeavours. Be it the virtuosity of Vienna’s famous orchestras led by the world’s leading conductors, the transcendent beauty of the opera, or the sheer abundance of fine arts ranging from ancient Greek sculptures to Baroque paintings, from Art Nouveau furniture to installations representing visionary views of the 21st century – there is sure to be found something for every artistic taste.

On these sections of our website you will find details and information regarding opera, concerts, museums, exhibitions, theatre and dance.

Enjoy your stay in Vienna!

Concerts & Sounds

Classical Music

Konzerthaus
  • February 27, 19:30 – Matti Bye Ensemble
    Music to ‘Erotikon’, a movie by Mauritz Stiller (Sweden, 1920)
  • February 28, 19:30 – Wiener KammerOrchester, conductor Stefan Vladar
    Isabelle van Keulen, violin
    W.A. Mozart: Concerto for violin and orchestra d major K 218; L. van Beethoven: Romance for violin and orchestra g major op. 40, Romance for violin and orchestra f major op. 50; F. Schubert: Symphony No. 8 c major D 944
  • March 1, 19:30 – Wiener KammerOrchester, conductor Stefan Vladar
    Isabelle van Keulen, violin
    W.A. Mozart: Concerto for violin and orchestra d major K 218; L. van Beethoven: Romance for violin and orchestra g major op. 40, Romance for violin and orchestra f major op. 50; F. Schubert: Symphony No. 8 c major D 944
  • March 2, 19:30 – David Krakauer
    The Big Picture (world music)
  • March 3, 19:30 – Wolfgang Muthspiel Quintet
    Jazz
  • March 4, 19:30 – Wiener Symphoniker, conductor Philippe Jordan
    J.S. Bach: Johannespassion (St. John Passion) BMV 245
  • March 5, 15:30 – Wiener Symphoniker, conductor Philippe Jordan
    J.S. Bach: Johannespassion (St. John Passion) BMV 245

1030 Vienna, Lothringerstraße 20
www.konzerthaus.at

Musikverein
  • March 1, 19:30 – Orchestre Nationale du Capitole de Toulouse, conductor Tugan Sokhiev
    J. Massenet: Don Quijote
  • March 2, 19:00 – Les Arts Florissants, conductor Paul Agnew
    C. Monteverdi: L’Orfeo
  • March 4, 19:30 – Concentus Musicus Wien
    María Hinojosa Montenegro, soprano
    U. van Wassenaer; A. Vivaldi; L. Boccherini
  • March 5, 11:00 – Concentus Musicus Wien
    María Hinojosa Montenegro, soprano
    U. van Wassenaer; A. Vivaldi; L. Boccherini

1010 Vienna, Bösendorferstraße 12
www.musikverein.at

Jazz & Soul

Porgy & Bess
  • February 27, 20:30 – Accordion Festival
  • Filippo Gambetta & Emilyn Stam (Italy/Canada) / Flamenco Experience Sextet (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Spain/Serbia)
  • February 28, 20:30 – The Nova Jazz & Blues Nights present John Mayall (UK)
  • March 1, 20:30 – Koglmann / Arcari / Pasztor (Austria/Italy)
  • March 4, 20:30 – Accordion Festival
    La Bandada Mancini (Spain)
  • March 5, 20:30 – Zhenya Strigalev’s Never Group with Federico Dannemann / Linley Marthe / Eric Harland (Romania/Argentina/US)

1010 Vienna, Riemergasse 11
www.porgy.at

Pop & Alternative

Arena
  • February 27, 20:00 – Cymbals Eat Guitars (US)
  • March 3, 20:00 – State Champs (US)

1030 Vienna, Baumgasse 80
www.arena.co.at

Gasometer
  • March 4, 20:00 – Kalkbrenner Fritz

BA-CA Halle Gasometer
1110 Vienna, Guglgasse 8
www.planet.tt

Szene Wien
  • February 27, 20:00 – Helmet
  • February 28, 20:00 – Against the Current

1110 Vienna, Hauffgasse 26
www.szenewien.com

Miscellaneous

Arnold Schönberg Center

Palais Fanto
1030 Vienna, Schwarzenbergplatz 6         
Opening hours: Monday–Friday 10 am–5 pm
www.schoenberg.at

Mozart’s Apartment

1010 Vienna, Domgasse 5
Opening hours: daily 10 am–7 pm
www.mozarthausvienna.at

House of Music

1010 Vienna, Seilerstätte 30                          
Opening hours: daily 10 am–10 pm
www.hausdermusik.com

Museums & Exhibitions

Vienna is a city full of dozens of fascinating museums, not only on fine arts, but also on technology, medicine, natural history, theatre, the city of Vienna, and much more.

Please find here detailed information on museums on fine arts.

Museums on Fine Arts

Please find here detailed information on all other museums.

Other Museums

Opera & Musical Theatre

Theater an der Wien
  • February 27 + March 1, 19:00
    Peer Gynt by Werner Egk
    Conducted by Leo Hussain, directed by Peter Konwitschny
    With Bo Skovhus, Maria Bengtsson, Natascha Petrinsky, Nazanin Ezazi, Cornelia Horak, Andrew Owens, Rainer Trost
    ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor

1060 Vienna, Linke Wienzeile 6
www.theater-wien.at

Volksoper
  • February 27, 19:00 – Il barbiere di Siviglia Opera by Gioachino Rossini
  • February 28, 19:00 – Wie man Karriere macht, ohne sich anzustrengen Musical by Frank Loesser
  • March 1, 19:30 – Heute im Foyer … String quartet playing music by W.A. Mozart a.o.
  • March 2, 19:30 – Heute im Foyer … Music for two violins
  • March 3, 19:00 – Don Giovanni Opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • March 4, 18:30 – Die lustige Witwe Operetta by Franz Lehár
  • March 5, 16:30 – Wie man Karriere macht, ohne sich anzustrengen Musical by Frank Loesser

1090 Vienna, Währingerstraße 78
www.volksoper.at

Wiener Staatsoper – Vienna State Opera
  • February 27, 19:30 – La fille mal gardée Ballet by Frederick Ashton, conducted by Simon Hewett
  • February 28, 19:30 – Turandot by Giacomo Puccini, conducted by Paolo Carignani
    With Elena Pankratova, Heinz Zednik, Ryan Speedo Green, Stefano La Colla, Anita Hartig
  • March 1, 19:30 – Onegin Ballet by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, choreography by John Cranko
  • March 2, 19:00 – Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, conducted by Adam Fischer
    With Adam Plachetka, Albina Shagimuratova, Saimir Pirgu, Olga Bezsmertna, Jongmin Park
  • March 3, 19:30 – Turandot by Giacomo Puccini, conducted by Paolo Carignani
    With Elena Pankratova, Heinz Zednik, Ryan Speedo Green, Stefano La Colla, Anita Hartig
  • March 4, 19:30 – Onegin Ballet by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, choreography by John Cranko
  • March 5, 18:30 – Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, conducted by Adam Fischer
    With Adam Plachetka, Albina Shagimuratova, Saimir Pirgu, Olga Bezsmertna, Jongmin Park


1010 Vienna, Opernring 2
www.wiener-staatsoper.at

Raimundtheater
  • February 28 + March 1, 18:30 – Schikaneder by Stephen Schwartz & Christian Struppeck
  • March 2–4, 19:30 – Schikaneder by Stephen Schwartz & Christian Struppeck
  • March 5, 16:30 – Schikaneder by Stephen Schwartz & Christian Struppeck

1060 Vienna, Wallgasse 18–20
www.musicalvienna.at

Ronacher
  • February 28 + March 1, 18:30 – Don Camillo & Peppone by Michael Kunze & Dario Farina
  • March 2–4, 19:30 – Don Camillo & Peppone by Michael Kunze & Dario Farina
  • March 5, 16:30 – Don Camillo & Peppone by Michael Kunze & Dario Farina

1010 Vienna, Seilerstätte 9
www.musicalvienna.at

Theatre & Dance

Please note that all performances are in German!

Akademietheater
  • February 27, 20:00 – Bella Figura by Yasmina Reza
  • February 28, 20:00 – Claus Peymann kauft sich eine Hose und geht mit mir essen by Thomas Bernhard
  • March 1, 20:00 – Ludwig II based on Luchino Visconti’s movie
  • March 2, 20:00 – Das Konzert by Hermann Bahr
  • March 3, 19:30 – Die Welt im Rücken based on the novel by Thomas Melle
  • March 4, 19:30 – Diese Geschichte von Ihnen by John Hopkins
  • March 5, 19:00 – Die Wiedervereinigung der beiden Koreas by Joël Pommerat

1030 Vienna, Lisztstraße 1
Phone: +43 1 51444 4145
www.burgtheater.at

Burgtheater
  • February 27, 20:00 – Die Affäre Rue de Lourcine by Eugène Labiche
  • February 28, 19:00 – Hexenjagd by Arthur Miller
  • March 1, 19:00 – Hexenjagd by Arthur Miller
  • March 2, 20:00 – Die Affäre Rue de Lourcine by Eugène Labiche
  • March 3, 20:00 – Kunst by Yasmina Reza
  • March 4, 20:00 – Kunst by Yasmina Reza
  • March 5, 19:00 – Antigone by Sophokles

1010 Vienna, Universitätsring 2
Phone: +43 1 51444 4145
www.burgtheater.at

Rabenhof
  • February 27+28, 20:00 and March 3, 20:00 – Grünmandl Famous Austrian actor and comedian Andreas Vitásek revives the life and career of a well-known predecessor
  • March 4, 20:00 – Kottan ermittelt Austrian cult TV show from the 1970s brought to life on stage

1030 Vienna, Rabengasse 3
Phone: + 43 1 712 82 82
www.rabenhoftheater.com

Schauspielhaus
  • February 28, 20:00 and March 1+2, 20:00 – Diese Mauer fasst sich selbst zusammen und der Stern hat gesprochen, der Stern hat auch was gesagt by Miroslava Svolikova

1090 Vienna, Porzellangasse 19
Phone: + 43 1 317 01 01
www.schauspielhaus.at

Theater in der Josefstadt
  • February 27, 19:30 – Der Schwierige by Hugo von Hofmannsthal
  • February 28, 19:30 – Der Schwierige by Hugo von Hofmannsthal
  • March 1, 19:30 – Sieben Sekunden Ewigkeit by Peter Turrini
  • March 2, 19:30 – Sieben Sekunden Ewigkeit by Peter Turrini
  • March 3, 19:30 – Das Mädl aus der Vorstadt by Johann N. Nestroy
  • March 4, 19:30 – Das Mädl aus der Vorstadt by Johann N. Nestroy
  • March 5, 15:00 – Das Mädl aus der Vorstadt by Johann N. Nestroy
  • March 5, 19:30 – Das Mädl aus der Vorstadt by Johann N. Nestroy

1080 Vienna, Josefstädter Straße 26
Phone: +43 1 42 700 300
www.josefstadt.org

Volkstheater
  • February 27, 19:30 – Medea by Franz Grillparzer
  • February 28, 19:30 – Alles Walzer, alles brennt by Christine Eder
  • March 1, 19:30 – Medea by Franz Grillparzer
  • March 2, 19:30 – Klein Zaches – Operation Zinnober based on a story by E.T.A. Hoffmann
  • March 3, 19:30 – Alles Walzer, alles brennt by Christine Eder
  • March 4, 19:30 – Klein Zaches – Operation Zinnober based on a story by E.T.A. Hoffmann
  • March 5, 15:00 – Klein Zaches – Operation Zinnober based on a story by E.T.A. Hoffmann

1070 Vienna, Neustiftgasse 1
Phone: 43 1 52111 400
www.volkstheater.at

Kammerspiele der Josefstadt
  • February 27, 19:30 – Monsieur Claude und seine Töchter by Philippe de Chauveron und Guy Laurent
  • February 28, 19:30 – Monsieur Claude und seine Töchter by Philippe de Chauveron und Guy Laurent
  • March 1, 19:30 – Monsieur Claude und seine Töchter by Philippe de Chauveron und Guy Laurent
  • March 2, 19:30 – Harold und Maude by Colin Higgins
  • March 3, 19:30 – Harold und Maude by Colin Higgins
  • March 4, 19:30 – Die Kehrseite der Medaille by Florian Zeller
  • March 5, 15:00 – Die Kehrseite der Medaille by Florian Zeller
  • March 5, 19:30 – Die Kehrseite der Medaille by Florian Zeller

1010 Vienna, Rotenturmstraße 20
Phone: +43 1 42 700 300
www.josefstadt.org

TAG – Theater an der Gumpendorfer Straße
  • February 27+28, 20:00 and March 3+4, 20:00 – (Ein) Käthchen.Traum by Gernot Plass, based on ‘Das Käthchen von Heilbronn’ by Heinrich von Kleist

1060 Vienna, Gumpendorfer Straße 67
Phone: + 43 1 5865222
www.dastag.at

ESR Supporting Members

Gold
Silver