Board

Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members at Large Charikleia Triantopoulou
Viera Lehotská
Elisabeth Schouman-Claeys
Ritva Vanninen
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Audit and Standards David Howlett
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on eHealth and Informatics Elmar Kotter
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Radiation Protection Franz Kainberger
Chairperson of the Imaging Referral Guidelines Subcommittee Myriam Hunink
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Ultrasound Dirk Clevert
EMA Expert (co-opted member) Olivier Clément
ESR 2nd Vice-President Regina Beets-Tan
Chairperson of the Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Alexandre Krainik
Chairperson of the National Societies Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Andrea Rockall
Chairperson of the Education Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Carlo Catalano

 

Society Delegates to the Committee

ARMENIA Gegham Aghabekyan AUSTRIA Helmut Schöllnast
BELARUS Aleg Baranovski BELGIUM Martijn Grieten
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Svjetlana Jefić BULGARIA Boyan Balev
CROATIA Zoran Brnić CYPRUS Chrysa Tziakouri
CZECH REPUBLIC Hynek Mírka DENMARK Annika Langkilde
ESTONIA Elina Reedi FINLAND Touko Kaasalainen
FRANCE Alexandre Krainik GEORGIA Mikheil Okujava
GERMANY Philip Wiggermann GREECE Konstantinos Lymperopoulos
HUNGARY Evin Berényi ICELAND Marianna Gardarsdottir
IRELAND John Feeney ISRAEL Sigal Tal
ITALY Paolo Sartori KAZAKHSTAN Zhanar Kozhakhmetova
KOSOVO Ardian Biçaku LATVIA Mara Epermane
LITHUANIA Jurate Dementaviciene MACEDONIA Kristina Mitreska
MALTA Kelvin Cortis THE NETHERLANDS Herman Pieterman
NORWAY Peter Lauritzen POLAND Elżbieta Jurkiewicz
PORTUGAL Hugo Marques ROMANIA Sorin Dudea
RUSSIA Elena Matkevich SERBIA Jelena Kovač
SLOVAKIA Kamil Zeleňák SLOVENIA Maja Marolt Mušič
SPAIN Pablo Valdés Solis SWEDEN Peter Hochbergs
SWITZERLAND Elmar Merkle TURKEY Mustafa Özmen
UKRAINE Andrii Mangov UNITED KINGDOM Christopher Hammond
UZBEKISTAN Yulduz M. Khodjibekova    

 

CIRSE Michele Rossi ESCR Charles Peebles
ESER Fabian Mück ESGAR Nikolaos Kartalis
ESHI Osman Ratib ESHNR Timothy Beale
ESMRMB Siegfried Trattnig ESNR Alex Rovira
ESOI  Sofia Gourtsoyianni ESPR Claudio Granata
ESSR Christian Pfirrmann ESTI Mark Wielpütz
ESUR Jane Belfield EUSOBI Catherine Colin
EuSoMII Sergey Morozov    

Audit and Standards Subcommittee

Chairperson David Howlett
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
National Societies Committee Chairperson Andrea Rockall
Education Committee Chairperson Carlo Catalano
Members

Graciano Paulo
Steve Ebdon-Jackson
Dominique-Gérard Carrié
Mika Kortesniemi
Håkon Hjemly (EFRS)

Co-opted members Gordana Ivanac
Luke Sonoda
András Vargha

 

Please click here for most recent ESR Publications & Statements, including guidelines produced by the ESR Audit and Standards Subcommittee, published in Insights into Imaging.

Please click here to learn more about the ESR Basic Patient Safety Standards and Audit Tool.

eHealth and Informatics Subcommittee

Chairperson Elmar Kotter
National Societies Committee Chairperson Andrea Rockall
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members

Wieland Sommer
Peter Mildenberger
Luis Martí-Bonmati
Christoph D. Becker
Wiro Niessen
Marc Zins
Laure Fournier                                                        

Co-opted member

Francesca Coppola
Nandita de Souza (EIBALL Subcommittee Chair)
Tessa Cook

Radiation Protection Subcommittee

Chairperson Franz Kainberger
National Societies Committee Chairperson Andrea Rockall
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members Marco Brambilla
Virginia Tsapaki
Guy Frija (EuroSafe Imaging Steering Committee Chairperson)
Werner Jaschke
Katrine Riklund
Emanuele Neri
Raija Seuri
Stefan Delorme
Co-opted members/advisers Jenia Vassileva (IAEA RPOP)
Shane Foley
Observer  Kimberly Applegate (ICRP)
Annalisa Trianni

 

Please click here for more details on the work of the Subcommittee.

Please click here for more information on the ESR EuroSafe Imaging campaign which is an initiative under the ESR Radiation Protection Subcommittee. Its mission is to support and strengthen medical radiation protection across Europe following a holistic, inclusive approach.

ESR Referral Guidelines Subcommittee

Chairperson/Methodologist Myriam Hunink
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members Christoph Becker (Gastrointestinal Imaging)
Marie-France Bellin (Urologic Imaging)
Carlo Catalano (Vascular Imaging)
Michael Fuchsjäger (Breast Imaging)
Bernd Hamm (Women’s Imaging)
Iain McCall (Musculoskeletal Imaging)
Alex Rovira (Neurologic Imaging)
Valentin Sinitsyn (Cardiac Imaging)
Jose Vilar (Thoracic Imaging)
Erich Sorantin (Paediatric Imaging)
Co-opted Members

Luis Donoso

Ultrasound Subcommittee

Chairperson Dirk Clevert
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee Chairperson Alexandre Krainik
Members Mirko D'Onofrio
Christiane Nyhsen
Jean-Michel Correas
Paolo Ricci
Co-opted Members

Paul Sidhu
Diana Gaitini