Board

Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members at Large Charikleia Triantopoulou
Viera Lehotská
Elisabeth Schouman-Claeys
Ritva Vanninen
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Audit and Standards David Howlett
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on eHealth and Informatics Emanuele Neri
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Radiation Protection Reinhard W.R. Loose
Chairperson of the Imaging Referral Guidelines Subcommittee Myriam Hunink
Chairperson of the Subcommittee on Ultrasound Dirk Clevert
EMA Expert (co-opted member) Olivier Clément
ESR 2nd Vice-President Michael Fuchsjäger
Chairperson of the Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Afshin Gangi
Chairperson of the National Societies Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Christoph D. Becker
Chairperson of the Education Committee (ex-officio, non-voting member) Carlo Catalano

Society Delegates to the Committee

ARMENIA Gegham Aghabekyan
AUSTRIA Helmut Schöllnast
BELARUS Aleg Baranovski
BELGIUM Martijn Grieten
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Svjetlana Jefić
BULGARIA Boyan Balev
CROATIA Zoran Brnić
CYPRUS Chrysa Tziakouri
CZECH REPUBLIC Hynek Mírka
DENMARK Annika Langkilde
ESTONIA Elina Reedi
FINLAND Touko Kaasalainen
FRANCE Alexandre Krainik
GEORGIA Mikheil Okujava
GERMANY Philip Wiggermann
GREECE Konstantinos Lymperopoulos
HUNGARY Evin Berényi
ICELAND Marianna Gardarsdottir
IRELAND John Feeney
ISRAEL Sigal Tal
ITALY Paolo Sartori
KAZAKHSTAN Zhanar Kozhakhmetova
KOSOVO Ardian Biçaku
LATVIA Mara Epermane
LITHUANIA Jurate Dementaviciene
MACEDONIA Kristina Mitreska
MALTA Kelvin Cortis
THE NETHERLANDS Herman Pieterman
NORWAY Peter Lauritzen
POLAND Elżbieta Jurkiewicz
PORTUGAL Hugo Marques
ROMANIA Sorin Dudea
RUSSIA Elena Matkevich
SERBIA Jelena Kovač
SLOVAKIA Kamil Zeleňák
SLOVENIA Maja Marolt Mušič
SPAIN Pablo Valdés Solis
SWEDEN Peter Hochbergs
SWITZERLAND Elmar Merkle
TURKEY Mustafa Özmen
UKRAINE Andrii Mangov
UNITED KINGDOM Christopher Hammond
UZBEKISTAN Yulduz M. Khodjibekova
CIRSE Michele Rossi
ESCR Charles Peebles
ESER Fabian Mück
ESGAR Nikolaos Kartalis
ESHI Osman Ratib
ESHNR Timothy Beale
ESMRMB Siegfried Trattnig
ESNR Alex Rovira
ESOI  Sofia Gourtsoyianni
ESPR Claudio Granata
ESSR Christian Pfirrmann
ESTI Mark Wielpütz
ESUR Jane Belfield
EUSOBI Catherine Colin
EuSoMII
Sergey Morozov
   

Meetings

ECR 2018 Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Meeting with UEMS Delegates Saturday, March 3, 2018
ECR 2017 Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Meeting with UEMS Delegates Saturday, March 4, 2017
ECR 2016 Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Meeting with UEMS Delegates Saturday, March 5, 2016
ECR 2015 Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Meeting with UEMS Delegates Saturday, March 7, 2015
ECR 2014 Professional Organisation Committee Meeting with UEMS Delegates Sunday, March 9, 2014
ECR 2013 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, March 9, 2013
ECR 2012 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Sunday, March 4, 2012
ECR 2011 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, March 5, 2011
ECR 2010 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Sunday, March 7, 2010
2009 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting Wednesday, September 30, 2009
ECR 2009 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, March 7, 2009
2008 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, November 8, 2008 
ECR 2008 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, March 8, 2008
2007 UEMS - ESR/POC Meeting Saturday, October 27, 2007 
ECR 2007 UEMS - EAR/POC Meeting with Delegates Sunday, March 10, 2007 
2006 UEMS - EAR / POC Meeting with Delegates Saturday, November 18, 2006 
ECR 2006 UEMS - EAR/POC Meeting with Delegates Sunday, March 5, 2006

 

Audit and Standards Subcommittee

Chairperson David Howlett
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
National Societies Committee Chairperson Christoph D. Becker
Education Committee Chairperson Carlo Catalano
Members

Graciano Paulo
Steve Ebdon-Jackson
Dominique-Gérard Carrié
Mika Kortesniemi
Håkon Hjemly (EFRS)

Co-opted members Gordana Ivanac
Luke Sonoda
András Vargha

 

 

Please click here for most recent ESR Publications & Statements, including guidelines produced by the ESR Audit and Standards Subcommittee, published in Insights into Imaging.

Please click here to learn more about the ESR Basic Patient Safety Standards and Audit Tool.

eHealth and Informatics Subcommittee

Chairperson Emanuele Neri
National Societies Committee Chairperson Christoph D. Becker
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members Wieland Sommer
Marta Heilbrun
Bernard Gibaud
Nahum Goldberg 
Wiro Niessen
Sergey Morozov
Jacob Visser
Co-opted member

Francesca Coppola
Nandita de Souza (EIBALL Subcommittee Chair)

Radiation Protection Subcommittee

Chairperson Reinhard W.R. Loose
National Societies Committee Chairperson Christoph D. Becker
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members John Damilakis
Claudio Granata
Guy Frija (EuroSafe Steering Committee Chairperson)
Werner Jaschke
Katrine Riklund
Emanuele Neri
Raija Seuri
Paddy Gilligan
Co-opted members/advisers Virginia Tsapaki
Harry Delis (IAEA)
Shane Foley
Observer  Kimberly Applegate (ICRP)
Annalisa Trianni

 

 

Please click here for more details on the work of the Subcommittee.

Please click here for more information on the ESR EuroSafe Imaging campaign which is an initiative under the ESR Radiation Protection Subcommittee. Its mission is to support and strengthen medical radiation protection across Europe following a holistic, inclusive approach.

ESR Referral Guidelines Subcommittee

Chairperson/Methodologist Myriam Hunink
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Members Christoph Becker (Gastrointestinal Imaging)
Marie-France Bellin (Urologic Imaging)
Carlo Catalano (Vascular Imaging)
Michael Fuchsjäger (Breast Imaging)
Bernd Hamm (Women’s Imaging)
Iain McCall (Musculoskeletal Imaging)
Alex Rovira (Neurologic Imaging)
Valentin Sinitsyn (Cardiac Imaging)
Jose Vilar (Thoracic Imaging)
Erich Sorantin (Paediatric Imaging)
Co-opted Members

Luis Donoso

Ultrasound Subcommittee

Chairperson Dirk Clevert
Quality, Safety and Standards Committee Chairperson Adrian P. Brady
Subspecialties and Allied Sciences Committee Chairperson Afshin Gangi
Members Mirko D'Onofrio
Christiane Nyhsen
Jean-Michel Correas
Co-opted Members

Paul Sidhu
Hilary Humphreys 
Diana Gaitini